Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 73927392 or fraud that cast doubt on the outcome of the election. As such, the Emergency Motion
73937393 should be denied.
73947394 2
73957395
73967396
73977397
73987398 1
73997399 On the back of each sealed ballot, the registrars have made and signed a statement of their determination of the
74007400 questions raised, which includes – in red pen or pencil – a statement regarding the candidate for whom they declare
74017401 the voter to have voted in this race. See G.L. c. 54, § 135 (“The registrars shall, when the recount is complete, enclose
74027402 all the ballots in their proper envelopes or containers, seal each envelope or container with a seal provided therefor,
74037403 and certify upon each envelope or container that it has been opened and again sealed in conformity to law; and shall
74047404 likewise make and sign a statement of their determination of the questions raised”).
74057405
74067406 2
74077407 The Municipal Defendants’ Opposition addresses only those challenges that are currently raised in the Complaint or
74087408 that may be before the Court on the Emergency Motion, and the allegations in the Complaint as accepted as true for