Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1315713157 challenge when and as cast for non-compliance with any provision of sections eighty-
1315813158 six to one hundred and three, inclusive, or for any other reason allowed by law”). Any
1315913159 challenges to mail-in ballots at or after the recount, therefore, are not challenges to those
1316013160 ballots “when . . . cast” and are untimely.
1316113161
1316213162 Additionally, there is no provision in the recount statute for doing anything with
1316313163 mail-in ballots other than reviewing sealed, rejected mail-in ballots for error. See G.L. c.
1316413164 54, § 135 (“in the case of a recount of the ballots cast for an office, the votes cast for all
1316513165 of the candidates for such office, including blanks cast, shall be recounted . . . and
1316613166 determination shall be made whether each sealed absentee ballot envelope rejected as
1316713167 defective should have been rejected or accepted, and the results recorded on the blank 3
1316813168
1316913169 forms provided therefor, together with the absentee ballot envelopes and applications for
1317013170 such absent voting ballots”).
1317113171
1317213172 Finally, Mr. Mirra complains that the election officials from the Second Essex
1317313173 District failed to compare the signatures on mail-in envelopes with voter registration
1317413174 cards.