Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1312613126
1312713127 ballot, stated in his affidavit that “The voter also appeared to write in ‘Donald
1312813128 Trump’ in the write-in section of the Second Essex District State Representative
1312913129 race, and the voter filled in the write-in oval.” See Declaration of Charles
1313013130 Takeshan, p. 1, ¶ 4 (emphasis added). Mr. Mirra’s Counsel, therefore, was clearly
1313113131 mistaken about that fact. Thus, that ballot was clearly an overvote and the Board
1313213132 of Registrars was correct to call the ballot a blank. See G.L. c. 54, § 106 (“If a
1313313133 voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office . . . [the]
1313413134 ballot shall not be counted for such office”).
1313513135
1313613136 • Moreover, whether the oval was filled in or not is irrelevant because write-in votes
1313713137 where a voter writes in a name must be counted as a write-in vote even if there is
1313813138 no marking next to the written-in name. The Secretary of State’s Regulations