Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The voter is not required to mark an “X” beside the name”).
1314313143
1314413144 Consequently, Mr. Mirra was wrong about this particular matter on both the facts and the
1314513145 law. Set forth below are brief responses to the issues raised by Mr. Mirra’s Counsel at the
1314613146 hearing, primarily to provide the Committee with further legal support for Ms. Kassner’s
1314713147 response to those legal issues.
1314813148
1314913149 The Mail-In Ballot Signatures:
1315013150
1315113151 There is no statutory basis for Mr. Mirra’s complaint about the mail-in ballot
1315213152 signatures.
1315313153
1315413154 Challenges to mail-in ballots, like challenges to any ballots, must be made at the
1315513155 time that the ballots are cast. See G.L. c. 54, § 96 (“All ballots transmitted under any
1315613156 provision of sections eighty-six to one hundred and three, inclusive, shall be subject to
1315713157 challenge when and as cast for non-compliance with any provision of sections eighty-
1315813158 six to one hundred and three, inclusive, or for any other reason allowed by law”). Any
1315913159 challenges to mail-in ballots at or after the recount, therefore, are not challenges to those
1316013160 ballots “when . . . cast” and are untimely.
1316113161
1316213162 Additionally, there is no provision in the recount statute for doing anything with