Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 68956895 subject matter jurisdiction to hear a matter. Where a Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss
68966896 seeks dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), the court accepts the factual allegations in the plaintiff’s
68976897 complaint, as well as any favorable inferences drawn from them, as true. Audette v. Commonwealth
68986898 of Massachusetts, No. 01-01588, 2002 WL 33947185 (Mass. Super. Aug. 12, 2002) (citing
68996899 Ginther, v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 319, 322 (1998)).
69006900 Additionally, Section 59 states the following, in full:
69016901 The supreme judicial court and the superior court department of the trial court shall
69026902 have jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-
69036903 six, inclusive, and may award relief formerly available in equity or by mandamus.
69046904 The supreme judicial court shall also have jurisdiction of any civil action relative
69056905 to the division of the commonwealth into congressional, councillor, senatorial, and
69066906 representative districts in chapter fifty-seven, but every such action shall be filed
69076907 within thirty days after the act establishing such districts has the force of a law.
69086908
69096909 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 59.
69106910
69116911 Date Filed 12/28/2022 12:13 PM
69126912 Superior Court - Essex
69136913 Docket Number 2277CV012430074 3
69146914
69156915 ARGUMENT
69166916
69176917 I. THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION PURSUANT TO SECTION 59
69186918
69196919 Despite the averments proffered by Ms. Kassner, this Court has jurisdiction over this matter
69206920 pursuant to Section 59. As such, this Court may conduct a de novo review of the ballots challenged
69216921 at the Recount, and may award relief formerly available in equity.
69226922 In relevant part, Section 59 states that “the superior department of the trial court shall have
69236923 jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, and
69246924 may award relief formerly available in equity[.]” Id. Here, the Complaint’s allegations and
69256925 requested relief both fall squarely within this Court’s jurisdiction under Section 59. See generally
69266926 Compl. For example, the Complaint asks this Court to, inter alia, (a) conduct a de novo review of