Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 85918591 in relevant part, that "[t]he house ofrepresentatives
85928592 shall be the judge
85938593 of the returns, elections, and qualifications of its ovm members .... " Part.II,
85948594 c.
85958595 1, § 3, art. 10, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth. It is well established that the power
85968596 to pass upon the election and qualification
85978597 of its own members is vested exclusively in the House
85988598 of Representatives. Wheatley. 439 Mass. at 854 ("The House's role as the sole arbiter of a
85998599 6
86008600 General Laws c. 56, § 59, states in relevant part, "[t]he supreme judicial court and the superior
86018601 court department
86028602 of the trial court shall have jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions
86038603 of chapters fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, and may award relief formerly available in equity ofby
86048604 mandamus." Chapter 54 of the General Laws governs elections.
86058605 5 00122 petitioner's claim to a seat as a representative is by now firmly settled as a matter of State
86068606 constitutional law."); Greenwood v. Registrars