Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1326413264 Alicea ballot – two scribbled markings, one mostly in the oval for Mirra, and the other
1326513265 next to and partly in the oval for Kassner – to which one of Mr. Mirra’s affiants agrees.
1326613266 See Declaration of David Olds, p. 1, ¶ 5 (“the voter appeared to fill out his ballot with a
1326713267 tremorous hand, making discontinuous marks”). In such a case, where the voter either
1326813268 voted for more than one candidate, or if the voter’s choice could not be determined, the
1326913269 ballot could not be counted for the State Representative contest. See G.L. c. 54, § 106 (“If
1327013270 a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or if [the]
1327113271 choice cannot be determined, [the] ballot shall not be counted for such office”). The
1327213272 Ipswich Board’s decision to call the ballot a blank was the correct decision.
1327313273
1327413274
1327513275
1327613276 1
1327713277
1327813278 193
1327913279 RD
1328013280 GENERAL COURT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
1328113281