Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 68746874 Kassner’s Motion to Dismiss (“Motion”) and accompanying memorandum of law in support of
68756875 the Motion (“Memorandum”).
68766876 Preliminary Statement
68776877 The entire basis of Ms. Kassner’s Motion and Memorandum is that this Court lacks
68786878 jurisdiction over this Election contest. This argument holds no water at this juncture.
68796879 Date Filed 12/28/2022 12:13 PM
68806880 Superior Court - Essex
68816881 Docket Number 2277CV01243
68826882 120073
68836883 RECEIVED 2
68846884
68856885 Section 59 of Chapter 56 of the Massachusetts General Laws confers to the Superior Court
68866886 broad “jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six,
68876887 inclusive”—the election statutes—and gives the Superior Court the power to “award relief
68886888 formerly available in equity or by mandamus.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 59 (“Section 59”). There