Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 131member on account with a retirement system. If restitution is made using the accumulated total 
132deductions of the member on account with a retirement system then the annuity portion of any 
133retirement allowance will be reduced when a retirement allowance becomes effective or when a 
134retirement allowance is resumed, as the case may be. The pension portion of the retirement 
135allowance shall remain unchanged from the allowance determined using the accumulated total 
136deductions in the member's account prior to restitution.
137 SECTION 4. Subdivision 3 of section 16 of said chapter 32 is hereby amended in line 63 
138by striking the phrase: "or any member who is aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a 
139board or the public employee retirement administration commission rendered with reference to 
140his dereliction of duty as set forth in section 15,".
141 SECTION 5. Subdivision 3 of section 16 of said chapter 32 is hereby amended in line 
142113 by adding after the word "rendered": , except decisions made or actions taken pursuant to 
143section 15 of this chapter,. 8 of 8