Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4949 19in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the phrase: “not be eligible for parole
5050 20pursuant to section 133A of Chapter 127.”, and inserting in place thereof the phrase:- shall be
5151 21eligible for parole after a term of years fixed by the court pursuant to section 24 of chapter 279.
5252 22 SECTION 4. Amend subsection (b) of section 2 of Chapter 265 of the General Laws as it
5353 23appears in the 2020 Official Edition, by inserting in the fourth line, after the words “term of
5454 24years” :- but no more than 25 years, as.
5555 25 SECTION 5. Section 24 of chapter 279 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014
5656 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first paragraph, the phrase: “which shall
5757 27be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years,” and insert in place thereof the phrase:- of 15
5858 28years; and by striking out the second paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the
5959 29following paragraph:-
6060 30 In the case of a sentence to life imprisonment for murder in the first degree, the court