Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1919 Gomez, Patricia D. Jehlen, Joanne M. Comerford and others for legislation to reduce mass
2020 incarceration. The Judiciary.
2121 [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
2222 SEE HOUSE, NO. 1797 OF 2021-2022.]
2323 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2424 _______________
2525 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2626 (2023-2024)
2727 _______________
2828 An Act to reduce mass incarceration.
2929 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
3030 of the same, as follows:
3131 1 SECTION 1. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2020
3232 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first sentence of the first paragraph, the
3333 3phrases: “except prisoners confined to the hospital at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution,
3434 4Bridgewater, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had
3535 5attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than 1
3636 6life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where
3737 7the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction,”; and by inserting in the first
3838 8paragraph after the phrase “of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter
3939 9279.” the following sentence:- Provided, however, that in the case of a prisoner serving more