1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
333 | 333 | | 301the proceedings in their files. Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any |
---|
334 | 334 | | 302examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the |
---|
335 | 335 | | 303commonwealth or of any political subdivision. |
---|
336 | 336 | | 304 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information |
---|
337 | 337 | | 305concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall |
---|
338 | 338 | | 306include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An |
---|
339 | 339 | | 307applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may |
---|
340 | 340 | | 308answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court |
---|
341 | 341 | | 309appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in |
---|
342 | 342 | | 310the superior court. Notwithstanding this section or any other general or special law to the 16 of 16 |
---|