Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 333333 301the proceedings in their files. Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any
334334 302examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the
335335 303commonwealth or of any political subdivision.
336336 304 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information
337337 305concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall
338338 306include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An
339339 307applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may
340340 308answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court
341341 309appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in
342342 310the superior court. Notwithstanding this section or any other general or special law to the 16 of 16