Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 110110 98and should be translated immediately. The notice shall state that the treasurer intends to sell the
111111 99tax title to the owner’s property, that the non-payment of property taxes may result in the loss of
112112 100the property and that the property owner may be eligible for exemptions, abatements and tax
113113 101deferrals and other assistance and may contact the local assessor’s office for further information, 6 of 17
114114 102together with the telephone number, email address, if available and internet address for the local
115115 103assessor.
116116 104 SECTION 44F. Section 53 of said chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
117117 105striking out, in line 4, the words “, which notice”, and inserting in place thereof the following
118118 106words:- “; provided, however, that where the land is class one, residential property, as defined in
119119 107section 2A of chapter 59, such notice shall: (i) be mailed by and addressed to the taxpayer at
120120 108their last known residence and usual place of abode or place of business; (ii) be posted upon the
121121 109class one, residential property; and (iii) be published on the town or city website; provided
122122 110further, that for any properties not class one, residential the notice”.
123123 111 SECTION 44G. Said section 53 of said chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby further
124124 112amended by adding the following sentence:- A notice provided pursuant to this section shall be