1 | 1 | | 1 of 17 |
[…] ---|
111 | 111 | | 99tax title to the owner’s property, that the non-payment of property taxes may result in the loss of |
---|
112 | 112 | | 100the property and that the property owner may be eligible for exemptions, abatements and tax |
---|
113 | 113 | | 101deferrals and other assistance and may contact the local assessor’s office for further information, 6 of 17 |
---|
114 | 114 | | 102together with the telephone number, email address, if available and internet address for the local |
---|
115 | 115 | | 103assessor. |
---|
116 | 116 | | 104 SECTION 44F. Section 53 of said chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby amended by |
---|
117 | 117 | | 105striking out, in line 4, the words “, which notice”, and inserting in place thereof the following |
---|
118 | 118 | | 106words:- “; provided, however, that where the land is class one, residential property, as defined in |
---|
119 | 119 | | 107section 2A of chapter 59, such notice shall: (i) be mailed by and addressed to the taxpayer at |
---|
120 | 120 | | 108their last known residence and usual place of abode or place of business; (ii) be posted upon the |
---|
121 | 121 | | 109class one, residential property; and (iii) be published on the town or city website; provided |
---|
122 | 122 | | 110further, that for any properties not class one, residential the notice”. |
---|
123 | 123 | | 111 SECTION 44G. Said section 53 of said chapter 60, as so appearing, is hereby further |
---|
124 | 124 | | 112amended by adding the following sentence:- A notice provided pursuant to this section shall be |
---|