Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 43624362 4352age of criminal majority.
43634363 4353 SECTION 181. Section 54 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
43644364 4354striking out, in line 2, the words “18 years of age” and inserting in place thereof the following
43654365 4355words:- the age of criminal majority.
43664366 4356 SECTION 182. Said section 54 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby further
43674367 4357amended by striking out, in line 21, the figure “18” and inserting in place thereof the following
43684368 4358words:- the age of criminal majority.
43694369 4359 SECTION 183. Section 58 of said chapter 119, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
43704370 4360striking out, in lines 8 to 12, inclusive, the words “that any such probation may be imposed until
43714371 4361such child reaches age eighteen or age nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of
43724372 4362after he has attained his eighteenth birthday or age 20 in the case of a child whose case is
43734373 4363disposed of after he attains his nineteenth birthday” and inserting in place thereof the following
43744374 4364words:- that any such probation may, in the case of an offense that occurred prior to the child’s