Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 13951395 1385with all applicable statutory requirements and with any other criteria that the EACC may
13961396 1386prescribe by regulation, policy or guidance.
13971397 1387  (2) The EACC shall, by regulation, policy or guidance, provide for the contents of an
13981398 1388application for project certification that may include a requirement that the controlling business
13991399 1389provide written evidence to support the certification provided for in clause (v) in paragraph (1).
14001400 1390 SECTION 33. Section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
14011401 1391striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “awarded and the schedule on which those credits may be
14021402 1392claimed” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-, the schedule on which those
14031403 1393credits may be claimed and the extent to which the credits are refundable.
14041404 1394 SECTION 34. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
14051405 1395amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 29, inclusive, the words “and (vii) commitments, if any,
14061406 1396made by the controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain
14071407 1397women or minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project” and 64 of 276
14081408 1398inserting in place thereof the following words:- (vii) commitments, if any, made by the
14091409 1399controlling business to use Massachusetts firms, suppliers and vendors or to retain women or
14101410 1400minority-owned businesses during the construction of the certified project; and (viii) the
14111411 1401commitments, if any, set forth in a municipal project endorsement.
14121412 1402 SECTION 35. Said section 3D of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further
14131413 1403amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, inclusive, the words “and (iii) limit or restrict the right
14141414 1404of the controlling business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years” and
14151415 1405inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) limit or restrict the right of the controlling
14161416 1406business to carry unused tax credits forward to subsequent tax years; and (iv) allow all or some
14171417 1407portion of the credits to be refundable.