Massachusetts 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 144and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment, 
145and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of 
146genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support, 
147custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing 
148the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided 
149in this chapter. 
150 SECTION 24. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
151striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be 
152the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following 
153words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all 
154actions under this chapter.
155 SECTION 25. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further