Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 263263 244thereof the following word:- parents.
264264 245 SECTION 48. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
265265 246striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
266266 247parentage.
267267 248 SECTION 49. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
268268 249striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place
269269 250thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
270270 251 SECTION 50. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
271271 252amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
272272 253father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
273273 254to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
274274 255be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
275275 256child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.