Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 177177 158 SECTION 26. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
178178 159amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place
179179 160thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child. 10 of 41
180180 161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
181181 162amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the
182182 163following word:- parentage.
183183 164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
184184 165amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
185185 166in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
186186 167and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has
187187 168acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter
188188 169210 and the person who gave birth to the child.
189189 170 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
190190 171amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of
191191 172the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following
192192 173words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the
193193 174person is named as the child’s parent.
194194 175 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further