Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 163163 144and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment,
164164 145and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of
165165 146genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support,
166166 147custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing
167167 148the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided
168168 149in this chapter.
169169 150 SECTION 24. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
170170 151striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be
171171 152the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following
172172 153words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all
173173 154actions under this chapter.
174174 155 SECTION 25. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further