Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 256256 247thereof the following word:- parents.
257257 248 SECTION 49. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
258258 249striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
259259 250parentage.
260260 251 SECTION 50. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
261261 252striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity” and inserting in place
262262 253thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage.
263263 254 SECTION 51. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
264264 255amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
265265 256father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
266266 257to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
267267 258be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
268268 259child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.