Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 170170 161 SECTION 27. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
171171 162amended by striking out, in line 3, 7, 12 and 19, the word “mother” and inserting in place
172172 163thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth to the child.
173173 164 SECTION 28. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
174174 165amended by striking out, in line 17, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the
175175 166following word:- parentage.
176176 167 SECTION 29. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
177177 168amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
178178 169in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
179179 170and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has
180180 171acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter
181181 172210 and the person who gave birth to the child.
182182 173 SECTION 30. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
183183 174amended by striking out, in lines 25 to 27, inclusive, the words “his consent and the consent of
184184 175the child’s mother, he is named as the child’s father” and inserting in place thereof the following
185185 176words:- the person’s consent and the consent of the person who gave birth to the child, the
186186 177person is named as the child’s parent.
187187 178 SECTION 31. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further