Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 156156 147and the other parent shall receive notice orally, or through the use of video or audio equipment,
157157 148and in writing of alternatives to signing the acknowledgment, including the availability of
158158 149genetic marker testing, as well as the benefits and responsibilities with respect to child support,
159159 150custody and visitation that may arise from signing the acknowledgment and subsequently filing
160160 151the acknowledgment with the court or with the registrar of vital records and statistics as provided
161161 152in this chapter.
162162 153 SECTION 25. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
163163 154striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be
164164 155the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following
165165 156words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all
166166 157actions under this chapter.
167167 158 SECTION 26. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further