1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
20 | 20 | | program. The Judiciary. |
---|
21 | 21 | | The Commonwealth of Massachusetts |
---|
22 | 22 | | _______________ |
---|
23 | 23 | | In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court |
---|
24 | 24 | | (2025-2026) |
---|
25 | 25 | | _______________ |
---|
26 | 26 | | An Act to reduce mass incarceration. |
---|
27 | 27 | | Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority |
---|
28 | 28 | | of the same, as follows: |
---|
29 | 29 | | 1 SECTION 1. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 |
---|
30 | 30 | | 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first sentence of the first paragraph, the |
---|
31 | 31 | | 3phrases: “except prisoners confined to the hospital at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, |
---|
32 | 32 | | 4Bridgewater, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had |
---|
33 | 33 | | 5attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than 1 |
---|
34 | 34 | | 6life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where |
---|
35 | 35 | | 7the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction,”; and by inserting in the first |
---|
36 | 36 | | 8paragraph after the phrase “of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter |
---|
37 | 37 | | 9279.” the following sentence:- Provided, however, that in the case of a prisoner serving more |
---|