Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1818 By Representative Worrell of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2052) of
1919 Christopher J. Worrell and others relative to parole and establishing a restorative justice
2020 program. The Judiciary.
2121 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2222 _______________
2323 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
2424 (2025-2026)
2525 _______________
2626 An Act to reduce mass incarceration.
2727 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2828 of the same, as follows:
2929 1 SECTION 1. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014
3030 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first sentence of the first paragraph, the
3131 3phrases: “except prisoners confined to the hospital at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution,
3232 4Bridgewater, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had
3333 5attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than 1
3434 6life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where
3535 7the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction,”; and by inserting in the first
3636 8paragraph after the phrase “of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter
3737 9279.” the following sentence:- Provided, however, that in the case of a prisoner serving more