Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4747 19in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the phrase: “not be eligible for parole
4848 20pursuant to section 133A of Chapter 127.”, and inserting in place thereof the phrase:- shall be
4949 21eligible for parole after a term of years fixed by the court pursuant to section 24 of chapter 279.
5050 22 SECTION 4. Amend subsection (b) of section 2 of Chapter 265 of the General Laws as it
5151 23appears in the 2014 Official Edition, by inserting in the fourth line, after the words “term of
5252 24years” :- but no more than 25 years, as.
5353 25 SECTION 5. Section 24 of chapter 279 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014
5454 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first paragraph, the phrase: “which shall
5555 27be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years,” and insert in place thereof the phrase:- of 15
5656 28years; and by striking out the second paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the
5757 29following paragraph:-
5858 30 In the case of a sentence to life imprisonment for murder in the first degree, the court