1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
48 | 48 | | 20pursuant to section 133A of Chapter 127.”, and inserting in place thereof the phrase:- shall be |
---|
49 | 49 | | 21eligible for parole after a term of years fixed by the court pursuant to section 24 of chapter 279. |
---|
50 | 50 | | 22 SECTION 4. Amend subsection (b) of section 2 of Chapter 265 of the General Laws as it |
---|
51 | 51 | | 23appears in the 2014 Official Edition, by inserting in the fourth line, after the words “term of |
---|
52 | 52 | | 24years” :- but no more than 25 years, as. |
---|
53 | 53 | | 25 SECTION 5. Section 24 of chapter 279 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 |
---|
54 | 54 | | 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first paragraph, the phrase: “which shall |
---|
55 | 55 | | 27be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years,” and insert in place thereof the phrase:- of 15 |
---|
56 | 56 | | 28years; and by striking out the second paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the |
---|
57 | 57 | | 29following paragraph:- |
---|