Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of the same, as follows:
1 Paragraph (a) of Subdivision (1) of Section 8 of Chapter 32, as most recently amended by 
2Section 69 of Chapter 140 of the Acts of 2024, is hereby amended by striking “ without a 
3medical or vocational rehabilitation program, or whether such member's return to his former or 
4similar job within the same department would likely be expedited by participation in a medical 
5or vocational rehabilitation program”. 
6 Said Paragraph (a) is further amended by striking the 3rd and 4th paragraphs. 
7 Paragraph (a) of Subdivision 2 of Section 8 is hereby amended by striking “if following 
8the completion of a rehabilitation program required under subdivision (1), a regional medical 
9pane so finds,” 
10 Subdivision (3) of Section 8 of Chapter 32, is hereby amended by striking subdivision (3) 
11and inserting in its place:  2 of 3
12 (3) Modifications of retirement allowances.If as a result of such medical report by a