Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4040 12 “Local panel”, a foster care review panel of trained volunteer citizen reviewers and
4141 13FCRO staff created pursuant to this chapter.
4242 14 SECTION 4. Said section 1 of said chapter 18C is hereby further amended by inserting
4343 15after the definition of “Office” the following 3 definitions:-
4444 16 “Parties”, all parties involved in a specific child, youth, or young adult case.
4545 17 “Permanency”, a legal, permanent family living arrangement.
4646 18 “Secretary”, the secretary of the executive office of health and human services.
4747 19 SECTION 5. Section 2 of said chapter 18C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
4848 20striking out, in lines 2 and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by
4949 21any executive agency” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an
5050 22independent state agency not subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office,
5151 23department, commission, board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the commonwealth.