Public Health. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act prioritizing patient access to care. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION 1. Section 12N of Chapter 112 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 through 9, the words “no abortion 3may be performed except by a physician, and only if in the best medical judgment of the 4physician it is: (i) necessary to preserve the life of the patient; (ii) necessary to preserve the 5patient's physical or mental health; (iii) warranted because of a lethal fetal anomaly or diagnosis; 6or (iv) warranted because of a grave fetal diagnosis that indicates that the fetus is incompatible 7with sustained life outside of the uterus without extraordinary medical interventions.” and 8inserting in place thereof the following words:- an abortion may be performed when based upon 9the professional judgment of the physician. 10 SECTION 2. Section 12N1/2 of said chapter 112, as so appearing in the 2022 Official 11Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines1 through 4