Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 178inserting in place thereof the following section:- 10 of 14
179 Section 6. The commission, acting through agencies within the executive office of health 
180and human services designated by the commission to 	provide protective services and as 
181necessary to prevent further abuse in cases investigated, shall:
182 (i) furnish protective services to a person with a disability with the consent of the person 
183or the person’s guardian;
184 (ii) petition the court for appointment of a conservator or guardian or for issuance of an 
185emergency order for protective services as provided in section 7; or
186 (iii) furnish protective services to a person with a disability on an emergency basis as 
187provided in said section 7.
188 SECTION 31. Section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 
189and 2, the words “the general counsel, the department of mental health or the department of 
190public health,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the department of 
191developmental services, the department of mental health or the MassAbility.
192 SECTION 32. Said section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking