Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 101 (d) in accordance with subsections (b) and (c), refer immediately reports that the 
102commission determines present imminent risk of substantial harm to a person with a disability, 
103regardless of whether any serious injury is alleged, for the provision of protective services. 
104 SECTION 9. Said section 4 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
105out, in line 40, the first time it appears, the word “and” and inserting in place thereof the 
106following word:- or.
107 SECTION 10. Said section 4 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
108out, in lines 40 to 42, inclusive, the words “and, upon completion of such evaluation and 
109investigation, shall report the results of such evaluation and investigation to the commissioners 
110who” and inserting in place thereof the following word: . Upon completion of such evaluation or 
111investigation, the special investigative unit shall report the results of such evaluation or 
112investigation to the commission that.