Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 228out, in lines 12 and 13, the words “, in consultation with the secretary of health and human 
229services,”.
230 SECTION 45. Said section 12 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
231out, in line 13, the words “a formal” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- an.
232 SECTION 46. Section 13 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking the title, 
233inserting in place thereof the following title:- Notification by caretaker agency of the death of a 
234person with a disability.
235 SECTION 47. Said section 13 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
236out, in line 4, the word “orally”.
237 SECTION 48. Said section 13 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
238out, in lines 5, 6 and 7, the following words “, and shall forward to the commission and local law 
239enforcement officials a written report of such death”. 13 of 14
240 SECTION 49. Section 14 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 
2412, 3, and 4, the words “the general counsel, or a department within the executive office of health 
242and human services” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- department of