Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 195 SECTION 33. Section 9 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out clause 
196(d), as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-
197 (d) refer any matters for which there is reason to believe that abuse has occurred by a 
198state agency or its employee to the agency of the commonwealth funding, contracting or under  11 of 14
199agreement with, or licensing such party for termination of the funding, agreement, contract, or 
200license or for such other action that the agency of the commonwealth deems appropriate.
201 SECTION 34. Section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in line 
2023, the word “orally”.
203 SECTION 35. Section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking out, 
204in lines 4 and 5, the words “and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral 
205report”.
206 SECTION 36. Said section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking 
207out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “six of chapter thirty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the 
208following words:- 3 of chapter 38.