Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6565 37confirmed greater than or equal to 5 micrograms per deciliter cases after adjusting for low to
6666 38moderate income and housing stock built before 1978.
6767 39 (2) Effective July 1, 2030, the owner of a rental premises that is rented or leased shall
6868 40abate or contain lead paint, plaster or other structural material that contains dangerous levels of
6969 41lead, in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection (c), before renting or
7070 42leasing said premises, without regard to the occupancy of a child under six years of age.
7171 43 SECTION 11. Section 197D of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
7272 44striking out in, lines 10 and 11, the words, “premises in which a child under the age of six
7373 45resides,” and inserting in place thereof the words:- rental property.
7474 46 SECTION 12. Said section 197D of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby further
7575 47amended by striking out, in lines 25 through 29, the words:- provided, however, that the