Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3232 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following subsection:-
3333 3 (c) The department of the state treasurer, as organized in this chapter, may charge for the
3434 4reasonable costs of providing services to any state agency, department or authority, as defined by
3535 5section 1 of chapter 29.
3636 6 SECTION 2. Section 34 of chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
3737 7Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 8, the figure “6” and inserting in place
3838 8thereof the figure:- 12 2 of 7
3939 9 SECTION 3. Section 34A of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
4040 10Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 23 through 25, the words “: or the
4141 11certificate of the state treasurer stating that cash or securities have been deposited with said
4242 12treasurer as provided in section thirty-four D”.
4343 13 SECTION 4. Section 34D of said chapter 90 of the General Laws is hereby repealed.
4444 14 SECTION 5. Section 24A of chapter 93 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
4545 15Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the words “sufficient bond” the following:-