Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Brandy Fluker-Reid and others relative providing notices and taking certain other actions to 
reduce debt-based driving restrictions. Transportation.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 3314 OF 2023-2024.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act to increase opportunity by ending debt-based driving restrictions.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 31 – 32, the words “the license to 
3operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.
4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby repealed.
5 SECTION 3. Section 22G of chapter 90 of the General Laws is hereby repealed.
6 SECTION 4. Section 23 of said chapter 90, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition is