Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following subsection:- 
3 (c) The department of the state treasurer, as organized in this chapter, may charge for the 
4reasonable costs of providing services to any state agency, department or authority, as defined by 
5section 1 of chapter 29. 
6 SECTION 2. Section 34 of chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
7Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 8, the figure “6” and inserting in place 
8thereof the figure:- 12 
9 SECTION 3. Section 34A of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
10Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 23 through 25, the words “: or the 
11certificate of the state treasurer stating that cash or securities have been deposited with said 
12treasurer as provided in section thirty-four D”.  2 of 6
13 SECTION 4. Section 34D of said chapter 90 of the General Laws is hereby repealed. 
14 SECTION 5.  Section 24A of chapter 93 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
15Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the words “sufficient bond” the following:-