Election Laws. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act decoupling the municipal census from voter registration. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION A. Subsection (c) of section 4 of chapter 51 of the General Laws, as 2appearing in the 2024 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “for 2 3consecutive years shall result in removal from the active voting list and may result in removal 4from the voter registration rolls” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- may result 5in a fine. 6 SECTION B. Chapter 51 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out sections 737, 37A and 38, as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following 2 sections:- 8