Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4141 11adult who is in foster care placement.
4242 12 “Local panel”, a foster care review panel of trained volunteer citizen reviewers and
4343 13FCRO staff created pursuant to this chapter.
4444 14 SECTION 4. Said section 1 of said chapter 18C is hereby further amended by inserting
4545 15after the definition of “Office” the following 3 definitions:-
4646 16 “Parties”, all parties involved in a specific child, youth, or young adult case.
4747 17 “Permanency”, a legal, permanent family living arrangement.
4848 18 “Secretary”, the secretary of the executive office of health and human services.
4949 19 SECTION 5. Section 2 of said chapter 18C is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2
5050 20and 3, the words “shall be independent of any supervision or control by any executive agency”
5151 21and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be an independent state agency not
5252 22subject to the supervision and control of any other executive office, department, commission,
5353 23board, bureau, agency or political subdivision of the commonwealth.