Kennedy, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1141) of Edward J. Kennedy for legislation to encourage the donation of food to persons in need. The Judiciary. [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION SEE SENATE, NO. 1016 OF 2023-2024.] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act encouraging the donation of food to persons in need. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION 1. Section 328 of Chapter 94 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place 3thereof the following paragraph:- 4 “No person who donates food, including open-dated food whose date has passed, to a 5nonprofit corporation for distribution or serving by such nonprofit corporation without charge or 6at a charge sufficient only to cover the cost of handling such food, or to any other person, shall 7be liable for civil damages for any injury arising out of the condition of such food; provided, 8however, that at the time of donation such food is not misbranded and is not adulterated and has 9not been manufactured, processed, prepared, handled or stored in violation of applicable 10regulations of the Department of Public Health; and provided, further, that such injury is not the 2 of 4 11result of gross negligence, recklessness or intentional misconduct of the donor or any person 12employed by or under the control of the donor.” 13 SECTION 2. Section 328 of Chapter 94 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 14Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the third paragraph the following 15paragraph:- 16 “No food establishment, as defined in 105 CMR 590 et seq., which distributes or serves 17food without