(a) of section 2 of chapter 265 of the General Laws as it appears 19in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the phrase: “not be eligible for parole 20pursuant to section 133A of Chapter 127.”, and inserting in place thereof the phrase:- shall be 21eligible for parole after a term of years fixed by the court pursuant to section 24 of chapter 279. 22 SECTION 4. Amend subsection (b) of section 2 of Chapter 265 of the General Laws as it 23appears in the 2020 Official Edition, by inserting in the fourth line, after the words “term of 24years” :- but no more than 25 years, as. 25 SECTION 5. Section 24 of chapter 279 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first paragraph, the phrase: “which shall 27be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years,” and insert in place thereof the phrase:- of 15 28years; and by striking out the second paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the 29following paragraph:- 30 In the case of a sentence to life imprisonment for murder in the first degree, the court 31shall fix a minimum term of 25