Miranda, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1178) of Liz Miranda, James K. Hawkins and Patricia D. Jehlen for legislation to reduce mass incarceration. The Judiciary. [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION SEE SENATE, NO. 1045 OF 2023-2024.] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act to reduce mass incarceration. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION 1. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2020 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first sentence of the first paragraph, the 3phrases: “except prisoners confined to the hospital at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, 4Bridgewater, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had 5attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than 1 6life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where 7the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction,”; and by inserting in the first 8paragraph after the phrase “of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter 9279.” the following sentence:- Provided, however, that in the case of a prisoner serving more 10than 1 life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that