Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any 302examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the 303commonwealth or of any political subdivision. 304 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information 305concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall 306include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An 307applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may 308answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court 309appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in 310the superior court.