Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 212212 181necessary to prevent further abuse in cases investigated, shall:
213213 182 (i) furnish protective services to a person with a disability with the consent of the person
214214 183or the person’s guardian;
215215 184 (ii) petition the court for appointment of a conservator or guardian or for issuance of an
216216 185emergency order for protective services as provided in section 7; or
217217 186 (iii) furnish protective services to a person with a disability on an emergency basis as
218218 187provided in said section 7.
219219 188 SECTION 31. Section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1
220220 189and 2, the words “the general counsel, the department of mental health or the department of
221221 190public health,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the department of
222222 191developmental services, the department of mental health or the MassAbility.
223223 192 SECTION 32. Said section 7 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking