Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 227227 196(d), as so appearing, and inserting in place thereof the following clause:-
228228 197 (d) refer any matters for which there is reason to believe that abuse has occurred by a
229229 198state agency or its employee to the agency of the commonwealth funding, contracting or under 11 of 14
230230 199agreement with, or licensing such party for termination of the funding, agreement, contract, or
231231 200license or for such other action that the agency of the commonwealth deems appropriate.
232232 201 SECTION 34. Section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby amended by striking out, in line
233233 2023, the word “orally”.
234234 203 SECTION 35. Section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking out,
235235 204in lines 4 and 5, the words “and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral
236236 205report”.
237237 206 SECTION 36. Said section 10 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking
238238 207out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “six of chapter thirty-eight” and inserting in place thereof the
239239 208following words:- 3 of chapter 38.