Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 132132 101 (d) in accordance with subsections (b) and (c), refer immediately reports that the
133133 102commission determines present imminent risk of substantial harm to a person with a disability,
134134 103regardless of whether any serious injury is alleged, for the provision of protective services.
135135 104 SECTION 9. Said section 4 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking
136136 105out, in line 40, the first time it appears, the word “and” and inserting in place thereof the
137137 106following word:- or.
138138 107 SECTION 10. Said section 4 of said chapter 19C is hereby further amended by striking
139139 108out, in lines 40 to 42, inclusive, the words “and, upon completion of such evaluation and
140140 109investigation, shall report the results of such evaluation and investigation to the commissioners
141141 110who” and inserting in place thereof the following word: . Upon completion of such evaluation or
142142 111investigation, the special investigative unit shall report the results of such evaluation or
143143 112investigation to the commission that.