Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The physician assistant 
37shall submit written evidence of such practice to the board with the application, or upon 
38completion of the required collaborative practice experience. A collaborative agreement is a 
39mutually agreed upon plan for the overall working relationship between the physician assistant 
40and one or more physicians that designates the scope of collaboration necessary to manage the 
41care of patients. The physician assistant and collaborating physician or physicians must have 
42experience in providing care to patients with the same or similar medical problems. 
43 SECTION 7. Section 9F of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
44striking out, in line 20 - 23, the words “, in consultation with the board of registration in 
45medicine, and consistent with the authority of the board of registration in medicine over the 
46supervising physician and the practice of medicine,”.
47 SECTION 8. The third sentence of the third paragraph section 9I of chapter 112, as so 
48appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 29 - 30, the words “and the name and 
49address of any supervising physician”.