Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Comerford, Jason M. Lewis and Steven George Xiarhos for legislation to remove barriers to care 
for physician assistants. Public Health.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 1354 OF 2023-2024.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act relative to removing barriers to care for physician assistants.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 7 of chapter 94C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 152 - 154, the words “pursuant to 
3guidelines mutually developed and agreed upon by the supervising physician and the physician 
4assistant”.
5 SECTION 2. Said section 7 of chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
6striking out, in line 156, the words “, the board of registration in medicine”.
7 SECTION 3. Section 51J of Chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by