Moore, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1592) of Michael O. Moore relative to optometrist licensure. Public Health. [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION SEE HOUSE, NO. 3608 OF 2023-2024.] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts _______________ In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court (2025-2026) _______________ An Act relative to updating the licensure of optometrists. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows: 1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 13 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 2Official Edition, is hereby amended, in the third sentence, by striking out the words “a member 3of the faculty or on the board of trustees thereof”. 4 SECTION 2. Section 66 of chapter 112 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is amended 5by striking the section and inserting in place thereof the following new section:- 6 “Section 66. As used in this chapter, the “practice of optometry” is the examination, 7diagnosis, treatment and management