Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 241241 212 (dd) Sales of equipment directly relating to any solar, energy storage, windpowered; or
242242 213heat pump system, which is being utilized as a primary or auxiliary power system for the purpose
243243 214of heating or otherwise supplying energy needs in the commonwealth.
244244 215 SECTION 8. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby
245245 216amended by striking out, in lines 137 and 138, the words, “that are not net metering facilities of a
246246 217municipality or other governmental entity.”
247247 218 SECTION 9. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby further
248248 219amended by striking out, in lines 145 and 146, the words, “in the second sentence by striking the
249249 220words “that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity.”