Article – State Personnel and Pensions Ch. 46 2022 LAWS OF MARYLAND – 4 – 3–101. (a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated. (b) “Board” means: (1) with regard to any matter relating to employees of any of the units of State government described in § 3–102(a)(1)(i) through (iv) and (vi) through [(xi)] (XII) of this subtitle and employees described in § 3–102(a)(2) and (3) of this subtitle, the State Labor Relations Board; and (2) with regard to any matter relating to employees of any State institution of higher education described in § 3–102(a)(1)(v) of this subtitle, the State Higher Education Labor Relations Board. 3–102. (a) Except as provided in this title or as otherwise provided by law, this title applies to: (1) all employees of: (i) the principal departments within the Executive Branch of State government; (ii) the Maryland Insurance Administration; (iii) the State Department of Assessments and Taxation; (iv) the State Lottery and Gaming Control Agency; (v) the University System of Maryland, Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, and Baltimore City Community College; (vi) the Comptroller; (vii) the Maryland Transportation Authority who are not police officers; (viii) the State Retirement Agency; (ix) the State Department of Education; (x) the Maryland Environmental Service; [and] (xi) the Maryland School for the Deaf; AND LAWRENCE J. HOGAN, JR., Governor Ch. 46 – 5 – (XII) THE OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC DEFENDER; (2) firefighters for the Martin State Airport at the rank of captain or below who are employed by the Military Department; and (3) all full–time Maryland Transportation Authority police officers at the rank of first sergeant and below. 3–205. (a) The Board is responsible for administering and enforcing provisions of this title relating to employees described in § 3–102(a)(1)(i) through (iv) and (vi) through [(xi)] (XII), (2), and (3) of this title. (c) (1) The Board may not designate a unique bargaining unit for each of the units of government identified in § 3–102(a)(1)(vi) through (ix) AND (XII) and (2) of this title.