Maryland 2025 Regular Session
[…] imprisonment in the penitentiary or that a person is subject to this subsection: 7 
 
 (1) The State may institute a prosecution for the misdemeanor at any time; 8 
and 9 
 
 (2) For purposes of the Maryland Constitution, the person: 10 
 
 (i) Shall be deemed to have committed a misdemeanor whose 11 
punishment is confinement in the penitentiary; and 12 
 
 (ii) May reserve a point or question for in banc review as provided 13 
under Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution. 14 
 
 (JJ) A CRIMINAL PROSECUTION OR SUIT FOR A CIVIL PENALTY FOR AN 15 
OFFENSE UNDER § 10–402(A) OF THIS ARTICLE SHAL L BE INSTITUTED WITH IN 5 16 
YEARS AFTER THE OFFE NSE WAS COMMITTED .  17 
 
10–402. 18 
 
 (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any 19 
person to: 20 
 
 (1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person 21 
to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication; 22 
 
 (2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the 23 
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know 24 
that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic 25 
communication in violation of this subtitle; or 26 
 
 (3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or 27 
electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was 28 
obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation 29 
of this subtitle. 30 
 
 (b) (1) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a 31 
[felony] MISDEMEANOR and is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine 32 
of not more than $10,000, or both. 33   	HOUSE BILL 706 	3 
 
 
 
 (2) TITLE 11, SUBTITLE 6 OF THE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 1 
MAY NOT BE CONSTRUED TO LIMIT THE AMOUNT OF RESTITUTION ORDER ED TO BE 2 
PAID TO A VICTIM OF A VIOLATION OF SUBSE CTION (A) OF THIS SECTION. 3