Michigan 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (b) "Title XIX" means title XIX of the social security act, 42 USC 1396 to 1396w-6.1396w-7. (c) "Title XX" means title XX of the social security act, 42 USC 1397 to 1397n-13. Enacting section 1. This amendatory act takes effect 90 days after the date it is enacted.
22
33
44
55
66
77
88
99
1010
1111
1212
1313
1414
1515
1616
1717
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323 SENATE BILL NO. 774
2424
2525
2626
2727 A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled
2828
2929 "The social welfare act,"
3030
3131 by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2022 PA 98.
3232
3333 the people of the state of michigan enact:
3434
3535 Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided under this act:
3636
3737 (a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis, transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical, or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall must be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary hospitalization to provide dental care must be provided if certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the department. An individual who is receiving medical treatment as an inpatient because of a diagnosis of mental disease may receive service under this section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1001 to 330.2106. The department must pay for hospital services according to the state plan for medical assistance adopted under section 10 and approved by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
3838
3939 (b) An eligible individual may receive physician services authorized by the department. The service may be furnished in the physician's office, the eligible individual's home, a medical institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A physician must be paid a reasonable charge for the service rendered. The department must determine reasonable charges. Reasonable charges must not be more than those paid in this state for services rendered under title XVIII.
4040
4141 (c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services in a state licensed nursing home, a medical care facility, or other facility or identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the appropriate authority as meeting established standards for a nursing home under the laws and rules of this state and the United States Department of Health and Human Services, to the extent found necessary by the attending