The appointments shall must be made at least 25 days before 17.33the election at which the election judges will serve, except that the appointing authority 17.34may pass a resolution authorizing the appointment of additional election judges within the 17Sec. 18. REVISOR JFK/CH 25-0422503/03/25 18.125 days before the election if the appointing authority determines that additional election 18.2judges will be required. 18.3 Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read: 18.4 204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH. 18.5 Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office: 18.6 "I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that: 18.7 (1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability 18.8and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election. 18.9 (2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an 18.10advantage for my party or for any candidate. 18.11 (3) In accordance with Minnesota Statutes, section 211B.075, I will not share information 18.12about voting that I know to be materially false and will not intentionally hinder, interfere 18.13with, or prevent a person from voting, registering to vote, or aiding another person in casting 18.14a ballot or registering to vote, except as specifically required by law." 18.15 The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that 18.16precinct.