Minnesota 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2869-88.2to read:​
2870-88.3 Subd. 2a.Election judges; party balance.The provisions of sections 204B.19,​
2871-88.4subdivision 5; 204B.21, subdivision 2, paragraphs (b) to (f); 204C.15; 204C.19; 206.83;​
2872-88.5and 206.86, subdivision 2, relating to party balance in the appointment of judges and to​
2873-88.6duties to be performed by judges of different major political parties do not apply to a county​
2874-88.7election not held in conjunction with a state or federal election.​
2875-88.8 Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read:​
2876-88.9 204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.​
2877-88.10 Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:​
2878-88.11 "I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that:​
2879-88.12 (1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability​
2880-88.13and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.​
2881-88.14 (2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an​
2882-88.15advantage for my party or for any candidate.​
2883-88.16 (3) In accordance with Minnesota Statutes, section 211B.075, I will not share information​
2884-88.17about voting that I know to be materially false and will not intentionally hinder, interfere​
2885-88.18with, or prevent a person from voting, registering to vote, or aiding another person in casting​
2886-88.19a ballot or registering to vote, except as specifically required by law."​
2887-88.20 The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that​
2888-88.21precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election​
2889-88.22judges may administer the oath to each other.​