Mississippi 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8686
8787 (c) If a clearing corporation does not have sufficient financial assets to satisfy both its obligations to entitlement holders who have security entitlements with respect to a financial asset and its obligation to a creditor of the clearing corporation who has a security interest in that financial asset, the claim of the creditor has priority over the claims of entitlement holders.
8888
8989 SECTION 4. Section 75-9-305, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
9090
9191 75-9-305. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the following rules apply:
9292
9393 (1) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the certificated security represented thereby.
9494
9595 (2) The local law of the issuer's jurisdiction as specified in Section 75-8-110(d) governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in an uncertificated security.
9696
9797 * * * (3) The local law of the securities intermediary's jurisdiction as specified in Section 75‑8‑110(e) governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a security entitlement or securities account.
9898
9999 ( * * *43) The local law of the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a commodity contract or commodity account.
100100
101101 (b) The following rules determine a commodity intermediary's jurisdiction for purposes of this part:
102102
103103 (1) If an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction.
104104
105105 (2) If paragraph (1) does not apply and an agreement between the commodity intermediary and commodity customer governing the commodity account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction.
106106