Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 21 (b) The department shall adopt any rules necessary to administer the optional procurement 
22 exception established in this subsection (4).
23 (5) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
24 (a) "Food" means articles normally used by humans as food or drink, including articles used for 
25 components of articles normally used by humans as food or drink.
26 (b) "Produced" means planted, cultivated, grown, harvested, raised, collected, processed, or 
27 manufactured."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 102.1
- 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 102 
1 Section 47-1-104, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "47-1-104. 
3 (1) There is a statewide public defender system, which is required to deliver public 
4 defender services in all courts in this state. The system is supervised by the director.
5 (2) The director shall approve a strategic plan for service delivery and divide the state into not 
6 more than 11 public defender regions. The director may establish a regional office to provide public defender 
7 services in each region, as provided in 47-1-215, establish a contracted services program to provide services in 
8 the region, or utilize other service delivery methods as appropriate and consistent with the purposes described 
9 in 47-1-102.
10 (3) When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall 
11 immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services. The director shall establish 
12 protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.
13 (4) A court may order assignment of a public defender under this chapter in the following cases:
14 (a) in cases in which a person is entitled to assistance of counsel at public expense because of 
15 financial inability to retain private counsel, subject to a determination of indigence pursuant to 47-1-111, as 
16 follows:
17 (i) for a person charged with a felony or charged with a misdemeanor for which there is a 
18 possibility of incarceration, as provided in 46-8-101;
19 (ii) for a party in a proceeding to determine parentage under the Uniform Parentage Act, as 
20 provided in 40-6-119;
21 (iii) for an applicant for sentence review pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18, part 9;
22 (iv) for a petitioner in a proceeding for postconviction relief, as provided in 46-21-201;
23 (v) for a petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding pursuant to Title 46, chapter 22;
24 (vi) for a parent or guardian in a proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a developmentally 
25 disabled person to a residential facility, as provided in 53-20-112; and
26 (vii) for a witness in a criminal grand jury proceeding, as provided in 46-4-304;