Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16 (2) The public defender division administrator must be an attorney licensed to practice law in the 
17 state.
18 (3) The public defender division administrator shall hire or contract for and supervise other 
19 personnel necessary to perform the function of the public defender division, including but not limited to:
20 (a) deputy regional public defenders, as provided in 47-1-215;
21 (b) assistant managing public defenders; and
22 (c) public defenders; and
23 (c)(d) other necessary administrative and professional support staff for the public defender division."
24
25 Section 47-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "47-1-202.  (1) In addition to the duties provided in 
27 47-1-201 and subject to approval by the director, the public defender division administrator shall:
28 (a) develop and implement a regional strategic plan for the delivery of public defender services; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 102.1
- 18 - Authorized Print Version – HB 102 
1 (b) ensure that administrative management procedures for regional offices are consistent with the 
2 policies and procedures provided by the central services division established in 47-1-119;
3 (c) establish procedures for managing caseloads and assigning cases in a manner that ensures 
4 that public defenders are assigned cases according to experience, training, and manageable caseloads and 
5 taking into account case complexity, the severity of charges and potential punishments, and the legal skills 
6 required to provide effective assistance of counsel;
7 (d) establish policies and procedures for assigning counsel in capital cases that are consistent with 
8 standards issued by the Montana supreme court for counsel for indigent persons in capital cases;
9 (e) work with the training coordinator provided for in 47-1-120 central services division to establish 
10 and supervise a training and performance evaluation program for attorneys and nonattorney staff members and 
11 contractors;
12 (f) work with the central services division to establish procedures to handle complaints about 
13 public defender performance; and
14 (g) perform all other duties assigned by the director pursuant to this chapter.
15 (2) The public defender division administrator may not maintain a client caseload."
16
17 Section 47-1-215, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "47-1-215.  (1) The public 
19 defender division administrator shall hire, assign, and supervise a deputy regional public defender to manage 
20 and supervise each regional office established pursuant to 47-1-104(2).