used by 8 other official publishers in this state and in other states that have adopted a law substantially similar to [sections 9 1 through 11]. 10 11 NEW SECTION. Section 10. In applying and 12 construing this uniform act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with 13 respect to its subject matter among states that enact it. 14 15 NEW SECTION. Section 11. 16 [Sections 1 through 11] modifies, limits, and supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global 17 and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 18 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in 19 Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b). 20 21 Section 1-11-103, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "1-11-103. (1) The Montana Code Annotated 23 is a reenactment of the Revised Codes of Montana, 1947, and the supplements thereto. 24 (2) The enactment of the Montana Code Annotated may not: 25 (a) revive a law repealed or superseded before the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated; 26 (b) affect an act done, right accrued, or obligation incurred or imposed by law prior to the effective 27 date of the Montana Code Annotated; 28 (c) affect any action, suit, or proceeding pending on the effective date of the Montana Code **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 111.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 111 1 Annotated; 2 (d) repeal statutes of a nongeneral, nonpermanent nature, such as severability, construction, 3 validating, repealing, or similar statutes, omitted from the Montana Code Annotated. 4 (3) The Montana Code Annotated must be given effect as a continuation of the Revised Codes of 5 Montana and not as a new enactment. A defect in title of any act set out in prior laws and reenacted by the 6 Montana Code Annotated is cured by the enactment of the Montana Code Annotated. 7 (4) No implication or presumption of legislative construction is to be drawn from the classification 8 or arrangement of the Montana Code Annotated. 9 (5) Unless specifically and expressly adopted as part of the law by the legislature, annotations, 10 code commissioner notes, catchlines, or other editorial material included in the Montana Code Annotated may 11 not be construed as part of the legislative text but are only for the purpose of convenience, orderly 12 arrangement, and information. 13 (6) After enactment, the Montana Code Annotated, including all subsequent replacement volumes, 14 is prima facie the official laws of Montana. In case of any inconsistency in meaning arising through omission or 15 otherwise between the provisions of the Montana Code Annotated and the corresponding portion of the official 16 enrolled bill on file with the secretary of state, effect must be given to the official enrolled bill. 17 (7) The Montana Code Annotated, prepared in accordance with part 3, or