Section 10. In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it. Section 11. [Sections 1 through 11] modifies, limits, and supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7003(b). Section 12. Section 1-11-103, MCA, is amended to read: "1-11-103. (1) The Montana Code Annotated is a reenactment of the Revised Codes of Montana, 1947, and the supplements thereto. (2) The enactment of the Montana Code Annotated may not: (a) revive a law repealed or superseded before the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated; (b) affect an act done, right accrued, or obligation incurred or imposed by law prior to the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated; (c) affect any action, suit, or proceeding pending on the effective date of the Montana Code Annotated; (d) repeal statutes of a nongeneral, nonpermanent nature, such as severability, construction, validating, repealing, or similar statutes, omitted from the Montana Code Annotated. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 111 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 111 ENROLLED BILL (3) The Montana Code Annotated must be given effect as a continuation of the Revised Codes of Montana and not as a new enactment. A defect in title of any act set out in prior laws and reenacted by the Montana Code Annotated is cured by the enactment of the Montana Code Annotated. (4) No implication or presumption of legislative construction is to be drawn from the classification or arrangement of the Montana Code Annotated. (5) Unless specifically and expressly adopted as part of the law by the legislature, annotations, code commissioner notes, catchlines, or other editorial material included in the Montana Code Annotated may not be construed as part of the legislative text but are only for the purpose of convenience, orderly arrangement, and information. (6) After enactment, the Montana Code Annotated, including all subsequent replacement volumes, is prima facie the official laws of Montana. In case of any inconsistency in meaning arising through omission or otherwise between the provisions of the Montana Code Annotated and the corresponding portion of the official enrolled bill on file with the secretary of state, effect must be given to the official enrolled bill.