A benefit or premium reduction provided 7 by an insurer under this section does not constitute an illegal rebate under 33-18-210. 8 (3) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: 9 (a) "Benefit" means a rebate, discount, abatement, credit, reduction of premium, or other 10 advantage to the policyholder provided under the terms of a preventative measures agreement. 11 (b) "Policyholder" means a person who is the named insured in a homeowner's insurance policy. 12 13 Section 33-15-1108, MCA, is amended to read: 14 "33-15-1108. 15 casualty insurance that is subject to this part, the insurer may not unilaterally increase the rate charged or 16 decrease the coverage provided for the contract period unless: 17 (a) there is a change in risk during that period because of the addition or removal of persons or 18 property that was included in the rate at last renewal; 19 (b) the risk was misrepresented by the insured; or 20 (c) the insured requests a policy change that increases the rate because of that specific request. 21 (2) This section does not prohibit the cancellation of a policy for any other reason permitted by the 22 policy or by law during an initial policy period not to exceed 60 days. 23 (3) This section does not prohibit an insurer from providing a benefit or premium reduction relating 24 to preventative measures taken by a policyholder under [section 1]." 25 26 Section 33-16-203, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "33-16-203. (1) Every insurer, rating organization, or advisory organization shall file with 28 the commissioner all rates intended for use within this state, together with supporting data sufficient to **** 69th Legislature 2025