Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 the bonded indebtedness, the assessment per lot, tract, or parcel then in the district will be recalculated as 
9 provided in 7-12-2151(4).
10 (3) The board of county commissioners may include, in one proceeding under one resolution of 
11 intention and in one contract, any of the different kinds of improvements or work provided for in this part and 
12 may include any number of streets and rights-of-way or portions of streets and rights-of-way, and it may exempt 
13 any of the work already done upon on a street to the official grade."
14
15 Section 7-12-2105, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "7-12-2105.  (1) Upon 
17 On passage of a resolution of intention pursuant to 7-12-2103, the board of county commissioners shall publish 
18 notice of the passage as provided in 7-1-2121.
19 (2) A copy of the notice must be mailed, as provided in 7-1-2122, to each person, firm, or 
20 corporation or the agent of the person, firm, or corporation owning real property within the proposed district 
21 listed in the owner's name upon on the last-completed assessment roll for state, county, and school district 
22 taxes.
23 (3) (a) The notice must describe the general character of the improvements proposed to be made 
24 or acquired by purchase, identify the public improvements that will be improved or maintained, state the 
25 estimated cost of the improvements, describe generally the method or methods by which the costs of the 
26 improvements will be assessed, and designate the time when and the place where the board will hear and pass 
27 upon on all protests that may be made against the making or maintenance of the improvements or the creation 
28 of the district. If the method of assessment described in 7-12-2151(1)(d) is used, the notice must state that if an  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 159.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 159 
1 increase occurs in the number of benefited lots, tracts, or parcels within the boundaries of the district during the 
2 term of the bonded indebtedness, the assessment per lot, tract, or parcel then in the district will be recalculated 
3 as provided in 7-12-2151(4).
4 (b) If the revolving fund is to be pledged to secure the payment of bonds and warrants, the notice 
5 must include a statement that, subject to the limitations in 7-12-2182:
6 (i) the county general fund may be used to provide loans to the revolving fund; or
7 (ii) a general tax levy may be imposed on all taxable property in the county to meet the financial 
8 requirements of the revolving fund.
9 (c) The notice must refer to the resolution on file in the office of the county clerk for the description 
10 of the boundaries.