Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 intervention services at the earliest opportunity and to prevent or mitigate the developmental delays and  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 184.1
- 25 - Authorized Print Version – HB 184 
1 academic failures associated with late identification of hearing loss; and
2 (2) to provide the state with the necessary information to effectively plan, establish, and evaluate a 
3 comprehensive system of appropriate services for infants and children who are deaf or hard-of-hearing hard of 
4 hearing."
5
6 Section 53-19-402, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "53-19-402. 
8 (1) There is a universal newborn hearing screening program in the department of public health and 
9 human services. The department shall implement the program to ensure a hearing screening test for all 
10 newborn infants for identification of newborn infant hearing loss to identify infants who may be deaf or hard of 
11 hearing. The department shall implement the program to ensure newborn hearing screening tests are 
12 completed before discharge from a hospital or no later than 1 month after birth.
13 (2) The department shall adopt rules to:
14 (a) ensure that each licensed hospital, health care facility, or health care provider providing 
15 obstetric services:
16 (i) complete newborn hearing screenings for all infants before discharge or no later than 1 month 
17 after birth and report the results to each infant's primary care provider, including any recommendation for 
18 audiologic assessment for an infant with two failed hearing screenings; and
19 (ii) provide required education regarding hearing screenings and hearing loss;
20 (b) ensure monitoring of all babies screened in Montana and referred for audiologic assessment to 
21 ensure that they receive an audiologic assessment by 3 months of age;
22 (c) establish newborn hearing screening protocols that are objective and physiologically based;
23 (d) establish education protocols;
24 (e) establish reporting requirements that are related to newborn infant hearing screening, 
25 recommendation for audiologic assessment, and audiologic assessment results; and
26 (f) ensure the electronic sharing of audiologic evaluation information of infants diagnosed as deaf 
27 or hard-of-hearing hard of hearing with the Montana school for the deaf and blind, pursuant to the school's 
28 responsibility for intervention tracking as provided in 20-8-102. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 184.1
- 26 - Authorized Print Version – HB 184 
1 (3) The department shall assist each licensed hospital, health care facility, or health care provider