**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 186.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version β HB 186 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 186 2 INTRODUCED BY A. REGIER 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: βAN ACT INCREASING THE SIZE OF THE BOARD OF PARDONS AND 5 PAROLE; PROVIDING FOR A TRANSITION; AMENDING SECTION 2-15-2305, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN 6 EFFECTIVE DATE.β 7 8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 9 10 Section 2-15-2305, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "2-15-2305. 12 13 (2) Board members must possess at least one of the following qualifications: 14 (a) a college degree in criminology, corrections, or a related social science; 15 (b) at least 5 years of extensive work experience in corrections, the criminal justice system, or 16 criminal law; or 17 (c) a law degree. 18 (3) Consideration should be given to balancing members' expertise or knowledge of: 19 (a) American Indian culture; 20 (b) serious mental illness and recovery from serious mental illness; and 21 (c) victim awareness. 22 (4) Board members shall serve staggered 6-year terms. The terms of board members run with the 23 position, and if a vacancy occurs, the governor shall appoint a person to fill the unexpired portion of the term. 24 (5) The governor shall designate the presiding officer, as provided in 2-15-124. The governor may 25 designate a different presiding officer at any time. If the governor designates a different presiding officer, the 26 former presiding officer still serves as a board member unless removed for cause pursuant to 2-15-124(6). 27 (6) The board is allocated to the department of corrections for administrative purposes only as 28 prescribed in 2-15-121. However, the board may hire its own personnel, and 2-15-121(2)(d) does not apply. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 186.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version β HB 186 1 (7) The board is designated as a quasi-judicial board for purposes of 2-15-124, except that board 2 members must be compensated as provided in 46-23-111, the terms of board members must be staggered as 3 provided in subsection (4), and the provisions of 2-15-124(1) do not apply to the board. 4 (8) A favorable vote of a majority of the members of the board is required to implement a policy, 5 procedure, or administrative rule.