Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 197 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT REVISING WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS RELATING TO TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS; 
PROVIDING GUIDELINES IN WHICH TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS ARE TERMINATED 
WHEN A CLAIMANT IS RELEASED TO FULL DUTY PRIOR TO OR ON REACHING MAXIMUM MEDICAL 
IMPROVEMENT; PROVIDING THAT THE BENEFITS ARE MAY BE TERMINATED ON AS OF THE DATE 
THAT A WORKER HAS BEEN RELEASED RETURNED TO FULL DUTY; AMENDING SECTION 39-71-609, 
MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 39-71-609, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-71-609. 
partial benefits by insurer -- 14-day notice required -- criteria for conversion of benefits -- claimant 
released to full duty. (1) Except as provided in subsection subsections (2) and (3), if an insurer determines to 
deny a claim on which payments have been made under 39-71-608 during a time of further investigation or, 
after a claim has been accepted, terminates all biweekly compensation benefits, it may do so only after 14 days' 
written notice to the claimant, the claimant's authorized representative, if any, and the department. For injuries 
occurring prior to July 1, 1987, an insurer shall give 14 days' written notice to the claimant before reducing 
benefits from total to partial. However, if an insurer has knowledge that a claimant has returned to work, 
compensation benefits may be terminated as of the time the claimant returned to work.
(2) Temporary total disability benefits may be terminated on the date that the worker has been 
released to return to work in some capacity. Unless the claimant is found, at maximum healing, to be without a 
permanent physical impairment from the injury, the insurer, prior to converting temporary total disability benefits 
or temporary partial disability benefits to permanent partial disability benefits:
(a) must have a physician's determination that the claimant has reached medical stability;  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0197
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 197 
ENROLLED BILL
(b) must have a physician's determination of the claimant's physical restrictions resulting from the 
industrial injury;
(c) must have a physician's determination, based on the physician's knowledge of the claimant's 
job analysis prepared by a rehabilitation provider, that the claimant can return to work, with or without 
restrictions, on the job on which the claimant was injured or on another job for which the claimant is suited by 
age, education, work experience, and physical condition;
(d) shall give notice to the claimant of the insurer's receipt of the report of the physician's