The suspension continues until the licensee is found or adjudged by the court to be 16 restored to reason or cured or until the person is discharged as restored to reason or cured and the person's 17 professional competence has been proved to the satisfaction of the board." 18 19 Section 37-6-311, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "37-6-311. 21 hearing, the board may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew a license to practice podiatry if the consensus of the 22 board is that an applicant is not of good moral character or has engaged in unprofessional conduct. 23 (2) The department may investigate whenever it is brought to its attention that a licensed podiatrist: 24 (a) is mentally or physically unable to engage safely in the practice of podiatry; 25 (b) has procured the license by fraud, misrepresentation, or through error; 26 (c) has been declared incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not later been 27 lawfully declared competent; 28 (d) has a condition that impairs the licensee's intellect or judgment to the extent that it **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 238.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 238 1 incapacitates the licensee in the safe performance of professional duties; 2 (e) has been found guilty of unprofessional conduct; 3 (f) has practiced podiatry while the license was suspended or revoked; 4 (g) has had the license suspended or revoked by any licensing authority for reasons other than 5 nonpayment of fees; or 6 (h) while under probation has violated its terms. 7 (3) The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability that the alleged 8 conditions exist or that the alleged offenses were committed. Upon order of the board, the investigation may 9 include requiring the person to submit to a physical examination or a mental examination, or both, by a 10 physician or physicians selected by the board if it appears to be in the best interest of the public that this 11 evaluation be secured. The board may examine the hospital records and reports of a licensee as part of the 12 examination investigation, and copies must be released to the board on written request. 13 (4) If a person holding a license to practice podiatry under this chapter is by a final order or 14 adjudication of a court of competent jurisdiction determined to be mentally incompetent, to be addicted to the 15 use of narcotics, or to have been committed pursuant to 53-21-127, the