The suspension continues until the licensee is found by the court to be restored to reason or cured or 17 until the licensee is discharged as restored to reason or cured and the licensee's professional competence has 18 been proved to the satisfaction of the board." 19 20 Section 37-12-322, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "37-12-322. (1) The department may make an investigation whenever it 22 is brought to its attention that there is reason to suspect that a person licensed to practice chiropractic: 23 (a) has a mental or physical condition that renders the person unable to safely engage in the 24 practice of chiropractic; 25 (b) has been declared incompetent or has been committed pursuant to 53-21-127 by a court of 26 competent jurisdiction and has not later been declared competent or released from supervision; 27 (c) has procured the license through mistake; 28 (d) has been guilty of unprofessional conduct; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 238.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 238 1 (e) has practiced chiropractic while the license was suspended or revoked; 2 (f) has while under probation violated its terms. 3 (2) The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability of the existence of 4 these conditions or the commission of these offenses and may, upon order of the board, include requiring the 5 person to submit to a physical or mental examination, or both, by a physician or physicians selected by the 6 board if it appears to be in the best interests of the public that this evaluation be secured. The board may 7 examine the hospital records and reports of the licensee as part of the examination investigation, and copies of 8 these must be released to the board on written request." 9 10 NEW SECTION. Section 6. (1) [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 11 integral part of Title 37, chapter 1, part 3, and the provisions of Title 37, chapter 1, part 3, apply to [section 1]. 12 (2) [Section 2] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 37, chapter 1, part