include but are not limited to: 10 (a) the duration of the risk; 11 (b) the nature and severity of the potential harm; 12 (c) the likelihood that the potential harm will occur; and 13 (d) the imminence of the potential harm. 14 (3) The department may consider additional mental or physical evaluations and may base a 15 proposed disciplinary or enforcement action on a single evaluation or the totality of any evaluations considered. 16 (4) The department may summarily suspend the license of or suspend processing the application 17 of an individual who refuses to submit to the evaluation. 18 19 Section 37-3-323, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "37-3-323. (1) The department may investigate whenever 21 the department learns of a reason to suspect that a license applicant or a person having a license to practice 22 medicine in this state: 23 (a) is mentally or physically unable to safely engage in the practice of medicine, has procured a 24 license to practice medicine by fraud or misrepresentation or through mistake, has been declared incompetent 25 by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not later been lawfully declared competent, or has a condition that 26 impairs the person's intellect or judgment to the extent that the condition incapacitates the person for the safe 27 performance of professional duties; 28 (b) has engaged in unprofessional conduct; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 238.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 238 1 (c) has practiced medicine with a suspended or revoked license; 2 (d) has had a license to practice medicine suspended or revoked by any licensing authority for 3 reasons other than nonpayment of fees; or 4 (e) while under probation has violated the terms of probation. 5 (2) The investigation must be for the purpose of determining the probability of the existence of 6 these conditions or the commission of these offenses and may, upon order of the board, include requiring the 7 person to submit to a physical examination or a mental examination, or both, by a physician or physicians 8 selected by the board or the board's representative if the board considers that the evaluation is in the best 9 interests of the public. The board may examine and scrutinize the hospital records and reports of a licensee or 10 license applicant as part of the examination investigation, and copies must be released to the board on written 11 request. 12 (3) If a person holding a license to practice medicine under this chapter is by a final order or 13 adjudication of a court of competent jurisdiction adjudged to be mentally incompetent, to be addicted to the use 14 of addictive substances, or to have been committed pursuant to 53-21-127, the person's license may be 15 suspended by the board.