No amendment to this compact may 7 become effective and binding upon any compact state until it is enacted into the law of all compact states. 8 ARTICLE XIV 9 CONSTRUCTION AND SEVERABILITY 10 This compact must be liberally construed as to effectuate the purposes of the compact. If this compact 11 must be held contrary to the constitution of any state member to the compact, the compact must remain in full 12 force and effect as to the remaining compact states. 13 14 Section 37-17-202, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "37-17-202. (1) The board may make reasonable and necessary rules for the proper 16 performance of its duties and for the regulation of proceedings before it. 17 (2) In addition to the other powers and duties set forth, the board may: 18 (a) revoke and suspend licenses; 19 (b) conduct hearings upon complaints concerning persons licensed under this chapter; 20 (c) cause the prosecution and enjoinder of all persons violating this chapter, by the complaint of its 21 secretary signed with the county attorney, in the county where the violation took place and incur necessary 22 expenses for the prosecution; and 23 (d) study and review new developments in research, training, and the practice of psychology and 24 make recommendations to the governor and other state officials regarding new and revised programs and 25 legislation related to psychology which could be beneficial to the citizens of the state of Montana. 26 (3) (a) The board shall require each applicant for licensure as a psychologist to submit a full set of 27 the applicant's fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal history 28 background check. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 241.1 - 27 - Authorized Print Version – HB 241 1 (b) Each license applicant is responsible to pay all fees charged in relation to obtaining the state 2 and federal criminal history background check. 3 (c) The board may require a licensee renewing a license to submit a full set of the licensee's 4 fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal history background check. 5 (c) The Montana department of justice may share the fingerprint data obtained under this 6 subsection (3) with the federal bureau of investigation." 7 8 NEW SECTION. Section 3. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an 9 integral part of Title 37, chapter 17, and the provisions of Title 37, chapter 17, apply to [section 1]. 10 - END -