Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 12 (ii) is employed by an entity listed in subsection (1) to provide services to students in an Indian 
13 language immersion program pursuant to Title 20, chapter 7, part 14
14 (ii) is employed by an educational entity listed in subsection (1) and has been issued an 
15 emergency authorization of employment under 20-4-111 for that entity for no more than 3 school years; or
16 (iii) is employed by a public school district, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701, as clerk of the 
17 district and performs the functions described in 20-3-325(3)."
18
19 Section 20-9-344, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "20-9-344. 
21 public education shall administer and distribute the BASE aid and state advances for county equalization in the 
22 manner and with the powers and duties provided by law. The board of public education:
23 (a) shall adopt policies for regulating the distribution of BASE aid and state advances for county 
24 equalization in accordance with the provisions of law;
25 (b) may require reports from the county superintendents, county treasurers, and trustees that it 
26 considers necessary; and
27 (c) shall order the superintendent of public instruction to distribute the BASE aid on the basis of 
28 each district's annual entitlement to the aid as established by the superintendent of public instruction. In  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 252.1
- 28 - Authorized Print Version – HB 252 
1 ordering the distribution of BASE aid, the board of public education may not increase or decrease the BASE aid 
2 distribution to any district on account of any difference that may occur during the school fiscal year between 
3 budgeted and actual receipts from any other source of school revenue.
4 (2) The board of public education may order the superintendent of public instruction to withhold 
5 distribution of BASE aid from a district when the district fails to:
6 (a) submit reports or budgets as required by law or rules adopted by the board of public education; 
7 or
8 (b) maintain accredited status because of failure to meet the board of public education's assurance 
9 and performance standards.
10 (3) Prior to any proposed order by the board of public education to withhold distribution of BASE 
11 aid or county equalization money, the district is entitled to a contested case hearing before the board of public 
12 education, as provided under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.
13 (4) If a district or county receives more BASE aid than it is entitled to, the county treasurer shall 
14 return the overpayment to the state upon the request of the superintendent of public instruction in the manner 
15 prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction.