Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 14 affected by a later reorganization of the high school district or the K-12 district is governed by the provisions of 
15 Title 20, chapter 6, part 4.
16 (8) When a K-8 district expands to a K-12 district as provided for in this section, a principal, 
17 teacher, or other certified employee of the original high school district who has a right of tenure under Montana 
18 law must be given preference in hiring for a vacant position in the new K-12 district for which the employee is 
19 qualified with the required certification endorsements."
20
21 Section 20-6-812, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "20-6-812.  (1) It is the intent of the legislature that a public 
23 charter school receive operational funding on a per-pupil basis that is equitable with the per-pupil funding of the 
24 located school district.
25 (2) (a) For budgeting and funding purposes, when a public charter school is operated by a local 
26 school board, a public charter school must be considered a separate budget unit of the located school district, 
27 must have its ANB calculated separately from other budget units of the district, and must receive a basic 
28 entitlement calculated separately from other budget units of the district when its ANB is greater than: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 252.1
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 252 
1 (i) 70 for an elementary school or program;
2 (ii) 20 for a middle school or program; or
3 (iii) 40 for a high school or program.
4 (b) When a public charter school district exists, funding of the public charter school district must be 
5 distributed as BASE aid, except as provided in subsection (2)(c), at 80% of the basic entitlement, 80% of the 
6 total per-ANB entitlement, 100% of the total quality educator and qualified staff payment, 100% of the total at-
7 risk student payment, 100% of the total Indian education for all payment, 100% of the total American Indian 
8 achievement gap payment, 100% of the total data-for-achievement payment, and 140% of the special 
9 education allowable cost payment. The total amount of funding received by a public charter school district 
10 under this subsection (2)(b) is both the minimum amount and the maximum amount of public funding for the 
11 public charter school district.
12 (c) A public charter school district is not eligible for a basic entitlement unless its ANB is greater 
13 than:
14 (i) 70 for an elementary school or program;
15 (ii) 20 for a middle school or program; or
16 (iii) 40 for a high school or program.
17 (3) Students attending a public charter school governed by a local school board who are not