Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 law, and, if unable to attend, ensure a qualified designee maintains an accurate permanent record;
5 (e) act as the custodian of all documents, records, and reports of the trustees, including the 
6 trustees' report required under 20-9-213;
7 (f) maintain accurate and detailed accounting records of all financial transactions of the district, 
8 serving as a liaison during any financial and labor audits, as required; and
9 (g) serve as the election administrator for the district unless the county administers an election at 
10 the request of the district."
11
12 Section 20-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "20-6-326. 
14 (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by 
15 a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this 
16 section only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.
17 (2) The expansion to a K-12 district may be requested by the trustees of an existing elementary 
18 district through passage of a resolution that includes the information outlined in 20-6-105(3) and requests the