Failure to request a hearing constitutes a default on 6 the charge or charges, and the board may enter a decision on the basis of the facts available to it. 7 (3) The board shall serve a notice or order: 8 (a) by electronic means, if consented to by the licensee or license applicant; 9 (b) by certified mail to the most recent address furnished to the agency by the licensee or license 10 applicant; or 11 (c) by personal service pursuant to the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure, in which case the board 12 may recover all associated fees and costs." 13 14 Section 37-1-403, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "37-1-403. (1) If the 16 department determines that reasonable cause exists supporting the allegation made in a complaint and the 17 provisions of 37-1-321 do not apply, the department legal staff shall prepare a notice and serve the alleged 18 violator. The notice may be served by certified mail to the current address on file with the department or by 19 other means authorized by the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure. 20 (2) A licensee or license applicant shall give the department the licensee's or applicant's current 21 address and any change of address within 30 days of the change. 22 (3)(2) The notice must state that the licensee or license applicant may request a hearing to contest 23 the charge or charges. A request for a hearing must be in writing and must be received in the offices of the 24 department within 20 21 days after the licensee's receipt of the notice. Failure to request a hearing constitutes a 25 default on the charge or charges, and the department may enter a decision on the basis of the facts available to 26 it. 27 (3) The department shall serve a notice or order: 28 (a) by electronic means, if consented to by the licensee or license applicant; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 276.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 276 1 (b) by certified mail to the most recent address furnished to the agency by the licensee or license 2 applicant; or 3 (c) by personal service pursuant to the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure, in which case the 4 department may recover all associated fees and costs." 5 6 Section 37-4-307, MCA, is amended to read: 7 "37-4-307. (1) Each dentist 8 shall give the board notice of any change in name, address, or status within 10 days of the change. 9 (2) A unit of local government, including