homes are not "mobile" without substantial moving costs and the potential for 14 substantial damage to the mobile home; and 15 WHEREAS, current statute allows for month-to-month lease terms for mobile home lot rentals, a period 16 that is too short to provide housing stability and security; and 17 WHEREAS, a minimum lease term of 2 years for a mobile home lot rental provides housing security for 18 Montana citizens and also allows tenants to qualify for additional funding programs that result in increased 19 homeownership. 20 21 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 22 23 Section 70-33-201, MCA, is amended to read: 24 "70-33-201. (1) A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms 25 and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule or law. 26 (2) Unless the rental agreement provides otherwise: 27 (a) the tenant shall pay as rent the rental value for the use and occupancy of the lot as determined 28 by the landlord; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 277.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 277 1 (b) rent is payable at the landlord's address or using electronic funds transfer to an account 2 designated for the payment of rent by the landlord; 3 (c) periodic rent is payable at the beginning of a term that is a month or less and otherwise in 4 equal monthly installments at the beginning of each month; 5 (d) rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day; 6 (e) the tenancy is from month to month; for a minimum of a 2-year term unless otherwise 7 requested by the tenant in a documented, informed waiver signed by the tenant; and 8 (f) if either party terminates the rental agreement without cause prior to the expiration date of the 9 lease term, the aggrieved party is entitled to monetary damages up to 1 month's rent or an amount that is 10 agreed on in the rental agreement, which may not exceed 1 month's rent. Landlords shall follow 70-33-426(2) 11 and are entitled to rent from defaulting tenants up to the date a new tenancy starts or the date the rental 12 agreement term expires. 13 (3) Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon on by the parties 14 or as provided by subsection (2)." 15 16 Section 70-33-429, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "70-33-429. (1) If the tenant remains in 18 possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or other 19 termination of the rental agreement, the landlord may bring an action for possession. 20