Landlords shall follow 70-33-426(2) 11 and are entitled to rent from defaulting tenants up to the date a new tenancy starts or the date the rental 12 agreement term expires. 13 (3) Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon on by the parties 14 or as provided by subsection (2)." 15 16 Section 70-33-429, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "70-33-429. (1) If the tenant remains in 18 possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or other 19 termination of the rental agreement, the landlord may bring an action for possession. 20 (2) If the term is longer than month-to month month-to-month and the landlord terminates the 21 agreement with cause and the tenant's holdover is purposeful and not in good faith, the landlord may recover 22 an amount of not more than 3 months' rent or treble damages, whichever is greater. 23 (3) If the term of the rental is month-to-month and the landlord terminates the rental agreement 24 without cause and issues a lawful 30-day notice and the tenant remains in the rental unit after the termination 25 date, then the holdover is purposeful and the landlord may recover an amount not more than 3 months' periodic 26 rent or treble damages, whichever is greater. 27 (4) In an action for possession or unlawful holdover, the provisions of the Montana Justice and City 28 Court Rules of Civil Procedure, Title 25, chapter 23, apply, except that the time for filing an answer under Rule **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 277.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 277 1 4C(2)(b) is 5 business days after service of summons and complaint, exclusive of the date of service. 2 (5) If the landlord consents to the tenant's continued occupancy, 70-33-201(2)(e) applies the term 3 is month-to-month." 4 - END -