W. MCKAMEY, F. SMITH, C. SPRUNGER, S. WEBBER, 4 M. FOX, D. LOGE, J. WINDY BOY, B. USHER, L. BREWSTER, B. CARTER, J. COHENOUR, T. FRANCE, D. 5 HAWK, D. HAYMAN, C. KEOGH, E. KERR-CARPENTER, G. KMETZ, S. MORIGEAU, G. PARRY, P. TUSS, J. 6 DARLING, D. JOY, C. FITZPATRICK 7 8 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO DANGEROUS DRUGS; 9 PROVIDING ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR POSSESSING OR USING A FIREARM IN THE COMMISSION 10 OF CERTAIN DRUG CRIMES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-9-101, 45-9-103, AND 46-18-231, MCA.” 11 12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 13 14 Section 45-9-101, MCA, is amended to read: 15 "45-9-101. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 16 12, a person commits the offense of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs if the person sells, barters, 17 exchanges, gives away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away any dangerous drug, as defined in 50- 18 32-101. 19 (2) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs involving giving away or sharing 20 any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be sentenced as provided in 45-9-102. 21 (3) (a) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided 22 for in subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), or (6) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 25 years 23 or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both. 24 (b) If the provisions of 46-1-401 are complied with, a person who is found guilty of this offense and 25 who, while engaging in the commission of the offense, knowingly possesses or uses a firearm shall, in addition 26 to the penalty provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in 27 the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222. 28 (4) A person who was an adult at the time of distribution and who is convicted of criminal **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 287.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 287 1 distribution of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows: 2 (a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000. 4 (b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a 5 term not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000. 6 (5) If the offense charged results in the death of an individual from the use of any dangerous drug 7 that was distributed, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 100 years 8 and may be fined not more than $100,000. 9 (6) A person convicted of criminal distribution of dangerous drugs that