The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, 7 except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not 8 eligible for parole. 9 (4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course 10 of a professional practice are exempt from this section." 11 12 Section 46-18-231, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "46-18-231. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection 14 (1)(b), whenever, upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, an offender has been found 15 guilty of an offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be imposed, the sentencing judge may, in 16 lieu of or in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, impose a fine only in accordance with subsection (3). 17 (b) For those crimes for which penalties are provided in the following sections, a fine may be 18 imposed in accordance with subsection (3) in addition to a sentence of imprisonment: 19 (i) 45-5-103(4), mitigated deliberate homicide; 20 (ii) 45-5-202, aggravated assault; 21 (iii) 45-5-213, assault with a weapon; 22 (iv) 45-5-302(2), kidnapping; 23 (v) 45-5-303(2), aggravated kidnapping; 24 (vi) 45-5-401(2), robbery; 25 (vii) 45-5-502(3), sexual assault when the victim is less