The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of 15 the sentence, except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the 16 offender is not eligible for parole. 17 (7) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course 18 of a professional practice are exempt from this section." 19 20 Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "45-9-103. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, 22 chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute if the person 23 possesses with intent to distribute any dangerous drug as defined in 50-32-101 in an amount greater than 24 permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12. 25 (2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of criminal possession with intent 26 to distribute shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 20 years or be fined an amount 27 not to exceed $50,000, or both. 28 (b) If the provisions of 46-1-401 are complied with, a person who is found guilty of this offense and **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 287.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 287 1 who, while engaging in the commission of the offense, knowingly possesses or uses a firearm shall, in addition 2 to the penalty provided for the commission of the underlying offense, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in 3 the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years, except as provided in 46-18-222. 4 (3) A person convicted of criminal possession with intent to distribute fentanyl shall be imprisoned 5 in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years or may be fined not more than 6 $50,000, or both. The court may not suspend execution or defer imposition of the first 2 years of the sentence, 7 except as provided in 46-18-222(1) through (4), and during the first 2 years of imprisonment, the offender is not 8 eligible for parole. 9 (4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course 10 of a professional practice are exempt from this section." 11 12 Section 46-18-231, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "46-18-231. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection 14 (1)(b), whenever, upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, an offender has been found 15 guilty of an offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be