any other letters, words, or insignia, orally or in writing or in print or by sign, directly or 22 by implication, indicating or implying that the person is a licensed physical therapist or physical therapist 23 assistant or who in any way, orally or in writing or in print or by sign, directly or by implication, purports to be a 24 physical therapist or physical therapist assistant is guilty of a misdemeanor. 25 (3) A person who is not licensed as a physical therapist assistant in accordance with this chapter 26 may not assist a physical therapist in the practice of physical therapy." 27 28 Section 37-26-401, MCA, is amended to read: **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 296.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 296 1 "37-26-401. (1) Except as 2 provided in 37-26-302, a person may not practice naturopathy without a valid and current license issued by the 3 board as provided in this chapter. 4 (2) (a) A naturopathic physician licensed under this chapter may use the prefix "Dr." or "doctor" as 5 a title. 6 (b) Only a naturopathic physician licensed under this chapter may use any of the following titles or 7 terms: 8 (i) "doctor of naturopathy", "doctor of naturopathic medicine",