**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 296.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 296 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 296 2 INTRODUCED BY R. MARSHALL 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING LAWS RELATED TO PROFESSIONAL 5 AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING; REVISING LAWS RELATED TO LICENSING INJUNCTIONS AND 6 PENALTIES; REMOVING REDUNDANT PROVISIONS; AMENDING CONFLICTING PROVISIONS; 7 AMENDING SECTIONS 37-1-136, 37-10-301, 37-11-301, 37-26-401, AND 37-54-201, MCA; AND REPEALING 8 SECTIONS 37-1-411 AND 37-1-412, MCA.” 9 10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 11 12 Section 37-1-136, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "37-1-136. 14 board allocated to the department has the authority, in addition to any other penalty or disciplinary action 15 provided by law, to adopt rules specifying grounds for disciplinary action and rules providing for: 16 (a) revocation of a license; 17 (b) suspension of its judgment of revocation on terms and conditions determined by the board; 18 (c) suspension of the right to practice for a period not exceeding 1 year; 19 (d) placing a licensee on probation; 20 (e) reprimand or censure of a licensee; or 21 (f) taking any other action in relation to disciplining a licensee as the board in its discretion 22 considers proper. 23 (2) Any disciplinary action by a board shall must be conducted as a contested case hearing under 24 the provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. 25 (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may maintain an action to enjoin a person 26 from engaging in the practice of the occupation or profession regulated by the board until a license to practice is 27 procured. A person who has been enjoined and who violates the injunction is punishable for contempt of court. 28 (4)(3) An action may not be taken against a person who is in compliance with Title 16, chapter 12, **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 296.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 296 1 part 5. 2 (5)(4) Rules adopted under subsection (1) must provide for the provision of public notice as required 3 by 37-1-311." 4 5 Section 37-10-301, MCA, is amended to read: 6 "37-10-301. 7 (a)(1) practice optometry in this state unless that person has first obtained a license; 8 (b)(2) sell, barter, or offer to sell or barter a license issued by the department; 9 (c)(3) purchase or procure by barter a