Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB303 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version

                            **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 303.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 303 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 303
2 INTRODUCED BY A. NICASTRO
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING AND CLARIFYING THE LAW REGARDING 
5 APPORTIONMENT; PROVIDING THAT A PARTY MAY ARGUE A NONPARTY IS THE SOLE CAUSE OF 
6 INJURIES WITHOUT SEEKING APPORTIONMENT; AND AMENDING SECTION 27-1-703, MCA.”
7
8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
9
10 Section 27-1-703, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "27-1-703. 
12 subsections (2) and (3), if the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party against whom recovery 
13 may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the 
14 right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the 
15 injury complained of.
16 (2) A party whose negligence is determined to be 50% or less of the combined negligence of all 
17 persons described in subsection (4) is severally liable only and is responsible only for the percentage of 
18 negligence attributable to that party, except as provided in subsection (3). The remaining parties are jointly and 
19 severally liable for the total less the percentage attributable to the claimant and to any person with whom the 
20 claimant has settled or whom the plaintiff has released from liability.
21 (3) A party may be jointly liable for all damages caused by the negligence of another if both acted 
22 in concert in contributing to the claimant's damages or if one party acted as an agent of the other.
23 (4) On motion of a party against whom a claim is asserted for negligence resulting in death or 
24 injury to person or property, any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to 
25 the injury complained of may be joined as an additional party to the action. For purposes of determining the 
26 percentage of liability attributable to each party whose action contributed to the injury complained of, the trier of 
27 fact shall consider the negligence of the claimant, injured person, defendants, and third-party defendants. The 
28 liability of persons released from liability by the claimant and persons with whom the claimant has settled must  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 303.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 303 
1 also be considered by the trier of fact, as provided in subsection (6). The trier of fact shall apportion the 
2 percentage of negligence of all persons listed in this subsection.