**** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 315.1 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 315 1 HOUSE BILL NO. 315 2 INTRODUCED BY L. DEMING 3 4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING RESTAURANT BEER AND WINE ALCOHOL 5 LICENSES; REVISING THE RATIO OF GROSS INCOME RELATING TO FOOD SALES VERSUS ALCOHOL 6 SALES; REVISING HOURS OF OPERATION TO PROVIDE THAT THEY ARE AT THE LICENSEE'S 7 DISCRETION; REQUIRING NOTICE TO THE DEPARTMENT FOR CHANGE IN OPERATING HOURS; AND 8 AMENDING SECTIONS 16-4-420, 16-4-422, AND 16-4-423, MCA.” 9 10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 11 12 Section 16-4-420, MCA, is amended to read: 13 "16-4-420. (1) The 14 department shall issue a restaurant beer and wine license to an applicant whenever the department determines 15 that the applicant, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this section, meets the following qualifications 16 and conditions: 17 (a) the applicant complies with the licensing criteria provided in 16-4-401 for an on-premises 18 consumption license; 19 (b) the applicant operates a restaurant at the location where the restaurant beer and wine license 20 will be used or satisfies the department that: 21 (i) the applicant intends to open a restaurant that will meet the requirements of subsection (4) and 22 intends to operate the restaurant so that at least 65% 70% of the restaurant's gross income during its first year 23 of operation is expected to be the result of the sale of food. The department may audit the 65% 70% 24 requirement at any time in the first year of ownership. 25 (ii) the restaurant beer and wine license will be used in conjunction with that restaurant, that the 26 restaurant will may serve beer and wine only to a patron regardless of whether the patron who orders food, and 27 that beer and wine purchases will be stated on the food any bill; and 28 (iii) the restaurant will serve beer and wine from a service bar, as service bar is defined by the **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 315.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 315 1 department by rule; and 2 (c) the applicant states the planned seating capacity of the restaurant, if it is to be built, or the 3 current seating capacity if the restaurant is operating. 4 (2) A completed application for a license under this section and the appropriate application fee, as 5 provided in subsection (8), must be submitted to the department. The department shall investigate the items 6 relating to the application as described in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b).